Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice relates to the personal data you give over this website, on the telephone and other data we collect. We are the data controller: DNA Coaching. 

We may share some or all of your personal data with data processors where necessary to deliver our services. These include:

data storage: Google, Dropbox

email delivery: Mailchimp

Where we share your data with others we make it a requirement that they have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We never sell or rent your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your information. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at our absolute discretion. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address found at the end of this document.

What personal data we collect

We collect the personal information you provide when you register with us to use our services – that can be online, on the phone, at an event or in other ways that you choose. If you give us or we hold your personal information, this indicates that you consent to our using it, and we will treat it in accordance with this policy. We respect your privacy and the choices you make about how you want us to contact you.

Personally Identifying Information – We collect personal contact information such as your name, address, contact details including your e-mail address, mobile number and other provided contact details. We collect personal data from sources including:

  • any forms you fill in at any time,
  • over the telephone,
  • emails that you send us,
  • other companies and businesses which have your permission to share your personal data with us

We may collect your personal financial information so we can provide the correct service for you. We always take reasonable steps to protect that information.

We retain your emails as part of our records and may use the information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

Cookie Generated Information

Click here to see our Cookie Policy.

We use cookies to improve the performance of our site and give you the best experience we can. Cookies are small files, placed onto your device’s memory, or hard drive when visiting most websites. They help the site ‘remember’ if you’ve been there previously. In some cases it means it can put on screen things of interest to you. We use cookies for these types of activity:

  • Experience – to track visitors on our website (where they’ve come from, how long they stay and what they look at when on our site).
  • Security – to protect your personal data and prevent fraudulent activity.
  • Choices – during our signup process these allow you to choose and order our services.
  • Marketing – to see how our campaigns are working. This helps us improve our website design, experience and offers.
  • Information – We use third parties to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons.
  • Video – Flash cookies which assist media player functionality without which some video content may not render correctly.

Note: You can turn cookies off but if you do this you may not be able to use all services on our websites and you might see more pop-ups and other intrusive advertising, as we won’t be able to limit what you see using cookies. Some of the cookies are set by business partners (e.g. analytics companies) to track and collect browsing behaviour. Others are used to show specific content to you. (We don’t control how these cookies are set).

We permit third parties such as, but not limited to: Google, Facebook and LinkedIn to place cookies and other tracking code on our website to collect your data for the purposes outlined above. See our Cookie Policy for more on this.

Our websites may provide links to third party websites. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of those third party sites.

How we use your personal data

We store your personal data and use it for the purposes set out below and as notified to you from time to time.

  • to manage and to provide the services you purchase and to collect payments.
  • to decide whether to enter into an agreement with you.
  • for the purposes of historical, statistical or other research purposes (and we will provide a list to you on request)
  • to trace debtors, beneficiaries, recover debt, prevent fraud and manage the transaction or your relationship with us.
  • to provide it to other firms who provide us with services (such as our IT management firm) to keep our systems running and other services we need. We will take our normal commercial measures to keep your data safe. We will ensure that these parties only process your personal data in accordance with our express instructions.
  • to tell you of any changes to our terms and conditions or of our Privacy practices. If you continue to deal with us we will treat that as acceptance of our new Privacy terms. You may object to us by notice in writing to the Contact address.

We may also ask voluntary questions during registration for certain services so we can understand our users. We can then personalise services for you.

Marketing

Where you have given consent to market you we will send you our marketing and promotional materials for services, products, surveys, competitions, events and other activities we think useful to you.

Where permitted we may market you with the products of carefully selected third parties.

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We (and third parties under contract with us) use customer contact information to personalise the types of information you receive from us, to determine customer satisfaction with products and/or services we have provided and to improve the operation of our services to you.

We may combine or match data your personal data for internal business purposes including aggregating information, cross matching and pooling data for effective data management, to understand your needs, improve security, devising, deploying and measuring marketing campaigns and other similar and reasonable business purposes.

We may use this data to make decisions about entering and continuing any transaction with you or any related transactions with you or anyone in your household.

We use online behavioural advertising (OBA) which allows us to deliver targeted advertising to visitors. As you browse our site, some of the cookies used are advertising cookies, so we can understand what sort of pages you are interested in. It then generates adverts which we believe may interest you based on your use of our site. The OBA techniques we use will not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number. We may also share anonymised behavioural data with advertising partners. This may mean that when you are on other websites, you will be shown advertising based on your behaviour on our website. This is known as Behavioural Retargeting and is another form of OBA that allows us to show you ads based on your browsing patterns and interactions with other sites.

You can withdraw your consent to any marketing at any time by writing to us at the address in the Contact Us section below.

General

We will also use your personal data for internal business purposes including effective data management, to understand your needs, improving security of data, for statistical analysis, devising, deploying and measuring marketing campaigns and for such and other reasonable business purposes and operational efficiency improvement.

Who we share with

We share personal data with companies and other businesses for purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice and those you have afforded personal data under with those other companies or businesses.

Where we share your data with others we make it a requirement that they have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Occasionally, we may be required by law enforcement, government contract administrators, and/or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities under applicable law or regulation. We will disclose personally identifiable information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or if required to co-operate with law enforcement investigations. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful to the extent permitted by law.

We may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to protect and defend our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.

Without limiting the above, we may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably in the following circumstances:

(a) to any debt collection agency, credit or fraud monitoring scheme, security agency, or provider of any information relating to you including your personal financial information and details of how you have performed in meeting any obligations you have to us;
(b) to any party we have a commercial relationship for the purpose of accounting and auditing;
(c) any disclosure as may be required to engage with our professional advisers including, but not limited to, bankers, lawyers, accountants and other consultants;
(d) any disclosure within our Data Protection Act notification registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office; and
(e) any disclosure as permitted under current UK data protection law.

Keeping your data

We keep you personal data for the period we have a relationship and may keep it for up to 6 years after that in order to comply with record keeping needs and other legal reasons. We will review our retention of your personal data in line with legal circumstances.

We may retain some personal data for historical research or statistical analysis purposes and where relevant reduce it to anonymous form.

We use your personal data for the research purposes notified to you and may retain your data and the results beyond the normal retention period. Once we have no further use for your personal data in this research we will destroy it in accordance with our usual policies for that type of data.

We have put in place procedures and other security appropriate to protect the personal information you share with us. We destroy it using secure or certified methods of destruction when no longer needed.

Your rights and choices

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address below.

You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of certain transaction information, such as past purchases, and other similar information, for legal compliance purposes (including company bookkeeping) we may not be able to delete certain information. If information we hold appears to be inaccurate we will block its use until the position is verified to our satisfaction.

You can correct your personally identifiable information yourself by contacting us with a request for your change. We will change it if you can prove to our satisfaction that our information is incorrect or inaccurate.

You have a right to access your personal data by contacting us as shown below. We may charge you our reasonable costs if your demands are excessive in terms of extent or frequency or are unreasonable in all the circumstances.

Contacting us

You can contact us in the following ways:

  • by email to: aisling@dnacoaching.co.uk
  • by telephone: +44 (0)7775 516 760